What are the requirements I need to fulfil for a Tier 1 Visa?

What are the requirements I need to fulfil for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa?

You must get a score of 95 points to apply for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa.

25 Points             Valid endorsement from Brunel University London

25 Points             The endorsement has confirmed that the applicant has a genuine business idea and        will spend the majority of their time in the UK developing their idea.

25 Points             You have been awarded your degree.

10 Points             English language requirement

10 Points             Maintenance – £945 every day for a 90 day period ending no more than 31 days before you apply for the visa

You can either apply for Tier 1 GE visa whilst you are in the UK with a student, or Tier 4, visa or you can apply overseas, but you will need to show a higher maintenance amount.

Please note: if you have previously held a Tier 1 Post Study Work (PSW) visa, an International Graduate Scheme (IGS) visa, a Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme (SEGS) visa, or a Fresh Talent (Working in Scotland) visa you will unfortunately not be eligible to apply for the T1GE visa.